Top Menu

Schedule of Events for Simons Summer Workshop 2013

 

Downloadable Schedules by Week:

Week 1 (7/22-7/26) Week 2 (7/29-8/2)  Week 3 (8/5-8/9)  Week 4 (8/12-8/16)

All talks will be held in the Simons Center for Geometry and Physics Lecture Hall, Room 102

Speakers and titles will be added to the schedule throughout the workshop.

**Breakfast will be served daily from 9:00am-10:00am in the Simons Center Café, 2nd floor**

**Lunch will be served from 12:00pm-2:30pm Monday, Tuesday, Thursday, and Friday in the Simons Center Café, 2nd floor**

**Lunch will be served on Wednesdays at Smith Point Beach around 12:30pm**

**Tea time will be served daily at 3:30pm on the 1st floor patio, as long as weather permits**

 

Simons Summer Talk and Events Workshop Schedule

Monday 7/22
Time Title Presenters Room Video
10:00am BPS defects in supersymmetric gauge theories Davide Gaiotto 102 part 1
part 2
Tuesday 7/23
Time Title Presenters Room Video
10:00am Seiberg-Witten theories on ellipsoids Kazuo Hosomichi 102 part 1
part 2
 5:30pm “Dance your PhD”  Diana Davis 103 video
 6:00pm Wine and Cheese Reception Lobby
 6:30pm Musical Performance Andrey Tchekmazov on cello and pianist Leon Livshin 103 video
Wednesday 7/24
Time Title Presenters Room Video
10:00am Leave for the Beach Lobby
11:00pm Defect walls in 3d and 4d manifolds Sergei Gukov Smith Point Beach video
 3:30pm Leave the Beach- Back to the Center Smith Point Beach
Thursday 7/25
Time Title Presenters Room Video
10:00am M-strings Babak Haghighat 102 part 1
part 2
6:30pm John Morgan’s Workshop Party John Morgan’s House
Friday 7/26
Time Title Presenters Room Video
10:00am Matter in F-theory from Singular Elliptic Fibrations Jim Halverson 102 part 1
part 2
Monday 7/29
Time Title Presenters Room Video
10:00am M5-brane indices and 5d SYM Seok Kim 102 part 1
part 2
Tuesday 7/30
Time Title Presenters Room Video
10:00am 2d index and surface defects Abhijit Gadde 102 part 1
part 2
 6:00pm Wine and Cheese Reception Lobby
 6:30pm Musical Performance Anna Rabinova on violin and Leon Livshin on piano 103 video
Wednesday 7/31
Time Title Presenters Room Video
10:00am Leave for the Beach Lobby
11:00am Defect lines in 2d CFTs and their fusion Daniel Roggenkamp Smith Point Beach video
 3:30pm Leave the Beach- Back to the Center Smith Point Beach
Thursday 8/1
Time Title Presenters Room Video
10:00am BPS Defects in 6d (2,0) Theories Kimyeong Lee 102 part 1
part 2
6:30pm Martin Rocek’s Workshop Party Martin Rocek’s House
Friday 8/2
Time Title Presenters Room Video
10:00am Defects and orbifolds in two dimensions Ingo Runkel 102 part 1
part 2
Monday 8/5
Time Title Presenters Room Video
10:00am Line Defects and Multi-centered Quiver Quantum Mechanics Clay Cordova 102 part 1
part 2
Tuesday 8/6
Time Title Presenters Room Video
10:00am Surface defects in 3-d TFT and module categories Jurgen Fuchs 102 part 1
part 2
talk 3
 6:00pm Wine and Cheese Reception Lobby
 6:30pm Musical Performance Pianists Dina Wainstein and Leon Livshin 103 video
Wednesday 8/7
Time Title Presenters Room Video
10:00am Leave for the Beach Lobby
11:00am On lines in class-S theories and in q-deformed Yang-Mills Yuji Tachikawa Smith Point Beach video
 3:30pm Leave the Beach- Back to the Center Smith Point Beach
Thursday 8/8
Time Title Presenters Room Video
10:00am Out of Equilibrium Alexander Polyakov 102 part 1
part 2
6:00pm Jim Simon’s Avalon Workshop Party Avalon Park and Preserve
Friday 8/9
Time Title Presenters Room Video
10:00am 4d dualities and the lens space index Shlomo Razamat 102 part 1
part 2
Monday 8/12
Time Title Presenters Room Video
10:00am Geometry, entanglement and entropy Juan Maldacena 102 part 1
part 2
Tuesday 8/13
Time Title Presenters Room Video
10:00am Topological Field Theory, Confinement, and Duality Anton Kapustin 102 part 1
part 2
 6:30pm Martin Rocek’s Workshop Party Martin Rocek’s House
Wednesday 8/14
Time Title Presenters Room Video
10:00am Leave for the Beach Lobby
11:00am On quantized line defects and the AGT conjecture Joerg Teschner Smith Point Beach video
 3:30pm Leave the Beach- Back to the Center Smith Point Beach
6:30pm Banquet hosted by Michael Bershadsky  Michael Bershadsky’s house
Thursday 8/15
Time Title Presenters Room Video
10:00am Fluctuation-dissipation relation far from equilibrium Hirosi Ooguri 102 video
 2:00pm Classification of defects in 2D Yang-Mills Sara Tavares 102 video
 5:30pm “Synergy Ball in Origami” Shrikant Iyer 103 video
 6:00pm Wine and Cheese Reception Lobby
 6:30pm Musical Performance Pianist Leon Livshin 103 video
Friday 8/16
Time Title Presenters Room Video
10:00am M-theory, Large N duality and Dynamics of Vortices Mina Aganagic 102 partial
part 2