Top Menu

Topological Quantum Computing, September 12 – 16, 2011

We are pleased to announce the upcoming workshop, Quantum: Topology, Information, Computation, to be held at Stony Brook University from September 12 through September 16, 2011. Quantum has become ubiquitous in topology, information, and computation. The central theme of the workshop evolves around mathematical and scientific challenges in the topological approach to building a large-scale quantum computer. Specific topics will include: Classification of topological insulators via K-theory 3D topological phases of matter and engineering of materials that support universal quantum computation Tensor networks and quantum algorithms Mathematical frameworks for topological phases of matter such as field theories, lattice models and higher categories

Co- organized by: Mike Freedman, Matthew Hastings, Alexander Kirillov and Zhenghan Wang. For more information about registration please email: zhenghwa@microsoft.com

Below is a preliminary schedule: All talks will take place in the Simons Center for Geometry and Physics, Room 102
** Breakfast and Lunch will be served in the Simons Center Cafe, 2nd floor, and is complimentary for registered participants** There will be a banquet dinner for all participants at Danfords Inn and Marina, Thursday 9/15 at 7:30pm, dinner and drinks to be served **

Monday 9/12 Tuesday 9/13 Wednesday 9/14 Thursday 9/15 Friday 9/16
8:30am Breakfast Breakfast Breakfast Breakfast Breakfast
9:00 – 10:00am Freedman: Complexity classes as mathematical axioms
[video]
Shor: Quantum Money
[video]
[pdf]
Kitaev: K-theoretic classification of free fermion phases
[video]
Kitaev: Toward a topological classification of many-body quantum states with short-range entanglement
[video]
Qi: Generic wave-function approach to two-dimensional fractional topological insulators
[video]
10:30 – 11:30am Kuperberg: Denseness and Zariski denseness of Jones braid representations
[video]
Bravyi: On the energy landscape of 3D spin Hamiltonians with topological order
[video]
Lutchyn: The search for Majorana Fermions in nanowires
[video]
Wen: A classification of symmetry protected topological orders
[video]
Read: An entanglement tale
[video]
11:30 – 12:30pm Rowell: Quantum Computation and Locality
[video]
[pdf]
Haah:Topologically Ordered Spin Hamiltonian without String-like Symmetry Operators.

[video]
[pdf]

Fidkowski: Majorana Modes in 1D Quantum Wires Without Long Ranged Superconducting Order
[video]
Ludwig: Classification of Topological Insulators and Superconductors: Responses and Quantum Anomalies
[video]
Lunch Lunch Lunch Lunch Lunch
01:30 – 02:30pm Kitaev: Conclusion: Toward a topological classification of many-body quantum states with short-range entanglement [video]
2:30 – 3:30 Walker: Local Hamiltonians for 3+1-dimensional TQFTs from premodular categories
[video]
Runkel: Low dimensional field theories with domain walls and related categorical structures
[video]
[pdf]
Fendley: Edge modes, zero modes and conserved charges in the parafermion/chiral Potts chain
[video]
Grosfeld: Manifestations of Majorana modes in topological Josephson junctions
[video]
1:00 – 2:00pm Freedman: What is quantum computing and why will topology help?
[video]
3:30 – 4:00 Tea: 5th floor Common Room 515 Tea: 5th floor Common Room 515 Tea: 5th floor Common Room 515 Tea: 5th floor Common Room 515 Tea: 5th floor Common Room 515
4:00 – 5:00 Mueger: Topological sectors in the operator algebraic approach to QFT and quantum spin systems. Review and some recent results.
[video]
Hastings: On the quantum PCP conjecture
[video]
Poulin: Decoding problem for topological quantum codes
[video]
Yang: Bulk Thermoelectric and Thermodynamic Probes of non-Abelian Anyons in Topological Systems
[video]
6:30pm – 9:00pm Full Moon Wine and Cheese 7:30pm Banquet Dinner at Danfords Inn

Participants:

Sergey Bravyi
Charlie Beil
Paul Fendley
Lukasz Fidkowski
Michael Freedman
Eytan Grosfeld
Jeongwan Haah
Matthew Hastings
Alexander Kirillov
Alexei Kitaev
Greg Kuperberg
Andreas Ludwig
Roman Lutchyn
Michael Mueger
Pieter Naaijkens
David Poulin
Xiao-Liang Qi
Nick Read
Eric Rowell
Ingo Runkel
Peter Shor
Burton Smith
Krysta Svore
David Tuckerman
Kevin Walker
Zhenghan Wang
Xiao-Gang Wen
Kun Yang

Attendee ListView Videos