Top Menu

Schedule of Events for Simons Summer Workshop 2014

*Speakers and titles will be added to the schedule throughout the workshop.

Mondays, Tuesdays, Thursdays, and Fridays

All talks will be held in the Simons Center for Geometry and Physics Lecture Hall (Room 102).

Breakfast will be served daily from 9:00am-10:00am in the Simons Center Café, 2nd floor.

Lunch will be served from 12:00pm-2:00pm  in the Simons Center Café, 2nd floor.

Tea time will either be in the Simons Center Lobby or on the patio outside of the Art Gallery (weather permitting) at 3:30pm.

Wednesdays

The talk will be at Smith Point Beach (please see transportation website).

Lunch will be served at Smith Point Beach around 12:30pm.

Full Schedules by Week:

Week 1Week 2Week 3Week 4

Talk Schedule by Day:

Week 1

Date and Time Title Presenters Room Video
Monday July 21st, 10:00am “The Geometry of Supersymmetric Partition Functions” Thomas Dumitrescu SCGP 102 part 1
part 2
Tuesday July 22nd, 10:00am “The Boundaries of Inflation in String Theory” Liam McAllister SCGP 102 part 1
part 2
Wednesday July 23rd, 11:00am “Entanglement and geometry I” Juan Maldacena Smith Point Beach video
Thursday July 24th, 10:00am “Entanglement and geometry II” Juan Maldacena SCGP 102 part 1
part 2
Friday July 25th, 10:00am “Vafa-Witten Partition Functions and Mock Modularity” Jan Manschot SCGP 102 part 1
part 2

Week 2

Date and Time Title Presenters Room Video
Monday July 28th, 10:00am “Coulomb Branch, and the Moduli Space of Instantons” Amihay Hanany SCGP 102 part 1
part 2
Monday July 28th, 4:15pm “A Glance at Persian and Mughal Painting” –  Special Lecture Valerie Gonzalez SCGP 103 video
slides
Tuesday July 29th, 10:00am “The period geometry of CY n-folds in physical applications” Albrecht Klemm SCGP 102 part 1
part 2
Wednesday July 30th, 11:00am “Early Universe theories confronted with new cosmological data” Robert Brandenberger Smith Point Beach video
Thursday July 31st, 10:00am “Perspectives on six dimensional SCFTs” Michele Del Zotto SCGP 102 part 1
part 2
Friday August 1st, 10:00am “Connections between supersymmetric dualities in various dimensions” Brian Willet SCGP 102 part 1
part 2

Week 3

Date and Time Title Presenters Room Video
Monday August 4th, 10:00am “An Index Formula for Supersymmetric Quantum Mechanics” Clay Cordova SCGP 102 part 1
part 2
Tuesday August 5th, 10:00am “Confinement and 4-manifolds” Sergei Gukov SCGP 102 part 1
part 2
Wednesday August 6th, 11:00am “Does a fuzzball have to behave like a firewall?” Samir Mathur Smith Point Beach video
Thursday August 7th, 10:00am “Limits of Entanglement Entropy” Chris Herzog SCGP 102 part 1
part 2
Thursday August 7th, 2:30pm “Self-destructive Manifolds” Alexander Polyakov SCGP 102 video
Friday August 8th, 10:00am “Yang-Baxter Duality” Masahito Yamazaki SCGP 102 part 1
part 2

Week 4

Date and Time Title Presenters Room Video
Monday August 11th, 10:00am “Line operators and duality of N=2 class S theory” Dan Xie SCGP 102 part 1
part 2
Tuesday August 12th, 10:00am “Quantum Black Holes and Quantum Holography” Atish Dabholkar SCGP 102 part 1
part 2
Tuesday August 12th, 2:00pm “Quiver gauge theory and emergent TFT2s” Sanjaye Ramgoolam SCGP 102 video
Wednesday August 13th, 10:00am Part 1: “What is F-theory?”
Part 2: “Affine Kac-Moody spectra and F-theory”
Dave Morrison SCGP 102 part 1
part 2
Thursday August 14th, 11:00am “Anomalies of discrete symmetries and group cohomology” Anton Kapustin Smith Point Beach video
Friday August 15th, 10:00am “Arithmetic of D-brane superpotentials or what Calabi-Yau’s know about number theory” Johannes Walcher SCGP 102 part 1
part 2