Graduate Workshop, 3/5/2012-3/9/2012

Supersymmetric Field Theories and Their Mathematical Implications

Organized by Dan Freed, Constantin Teleman and Greg Moore

Over the past two decades, ideas and methods from supersymmetric quantum
field theory have spearheaded breathtaking advances in geometry and
topology. This one-week graduate workshop will offer a basic
introduction to the notions and language of the physics underlying those
advances, with some emphasis on gauge theory. Participants should
acquire an understanding of how physics ideas interact with the basic
mathematical objects. The participants will be giving most of the
lectures, but we will also have some expert lectures, giving guidance on
the deeper topics.

Here is a rough idea of topics to be covered during the workshop.  We plan to
post a detailed outline of lectures and references in December.

As a prerequisite we request that all participants watch in advance a series
of lectures by Graeme Segal on quantum field theory:

http://www.mpim-bonn.mpg.de/node/3372/abstracts

This will provide common background and language for the program and for the
particular field theories to be discussed.

Detailed Schedule
(last update: 3/6/2012)



Title Presenters
09:00-09:45 Classical Field Theory, Part I Pietro Longhi, Harold Williams, Pablo Solis Video
Notes
09:45-10:00 Break
10:00-10:45 Classical Field Theory, Part II Pietro Longhi, Harold Williams, Pablo Solis Video
Notes
10:45-11:00 Break
11:00-11:45 Quantization of Free Fields, Part I Alex Perry, Nasko Atanasov, Gijs Heuts Video
Notes
11:45-12:00 Break
12:00-12:45 Quantization of Free Fields, Part II Alex Perry, Nasko Atanasov, Gijs Heuts Video
Notes
12:45-02:00 Lunch
02:00-02:45 Supermanifolds Jesse Wolfson Video
Notes
02:45-03:00 Break
03:00-03:45 Supersymmetric Quantum Mechanics Joshua Batson Video
Notes
03:45-04:15 Tea
04:15-05:00 Morse Theory via Supersymmetry Anibal Medina Video
Notes
05:00-05:15 Break
05:15-06:00 The Atiyah-Singer Index Theorem Yi Xie Video
Notes

Title Presenters
09:00-09:45 Gauge Theory in 2d, Part I Philsang Yoo, Aliakbar Daemi Video
Notes
09:45-10:00 Break
10:00-10:45 Gauge Theory in 2d, Part II Philsang Yoo, Aliakbar Daemi Video
Notes
10:45-11:00 Break
11:00-11:45 The super-Poincaré Group and its
Representations, Part I
Rahul Shah, Ian Le Video
Notes
11:45-12:00 Break
12:00-12:45 The Super-Poincaré Group and its
Representations, Part II
Rahul Shah, Ian Le Video
Notes
12:45-02:00 Lunch
02:00-02:45 Supersymmetric Lagrangians and
Classical Field Theories, Part I
Chris Elliot, Michael Couch Video
Notes
02:45-03:00 Break
03:00-03:45 Supersymmetric Lagrangians and
Classical Field Theories, Part II
Chris Elliot, Michael Couch Video
Notes
03:45-04:15 Tea
04:15-05:00 Topological Twisting and Sigma-models, Part I Sam Gunningham, Yuan Shen Video
Notes
05:00-05:15 Break
05:15-06:00 Topological Twisting and Sigma-models, Part II Sam Gunningham, Yuan Shen Video
Notes

Title Presenters
09:00-09:45 N=2 Supersymmetric Yang-Mills Theory Hiro Tanaka, Si Li Video
Notes
09:45-10:00 Break
10:00-10:45 Abelian Duality Mio Alter Video
Notes
10:45-11:00 Break
11:00-12:30 Dynamics of Quantum Field Theory Nikita Nekrasov Video
Notes

Title Presenters
09:00-09:45 Topological and Smooth Manifolds, Part I Ryan Grady, Peter Smillie, Chris Scaduto Video
Notes
09:45-10:00 Break
10:00-10:45 Topological and Smooth Manifolds, Part II Ryan Grady, Peter Smillie, Chris Scaduto Video
Notes
10:45-11:00 Break
11:00-12:30 Seiberg-Witten Theory Claude LeBrun Video
Notes
12:30-02:00 Lunch
02:00-03:00 “Donaldson Polynomials and Seiberg-Witten Invariants from a Physical Perspective, Part I” Greg Moore Video
03:00-04:00 “Donaldson Polynomials and Seiberg-Witten Invariants from a Physical Perspective, Part II” Greg Moore Video
04:00-05:00 “Donaldson Polynomials and Seiberg-Witten Invariants from a Physical Perspective, Part III” Greg Moore Video
05:00-06:00 “Donaldson Polynomials and Seiberg-Witten Invariants from a Physical Perspective, Part IV” Greg Moore Video

Title Presenters
09:00-10:25 N=4 Gauge Theory in 4 Dimensions, Hitchen Spaces, S-duality Pavel Safronov Video
Notes
10:25-10:30 Break
10:30-12:00 A- and B-model Branes and D-modules Dario Beraldo Video
Notes
12:00-01:00 Lunch
01:00-02:25 Geometric Langlands Correspondence and 4D Gauge Theory Edward Frenkel Video
Notes
02:25-02:30 Break
02:30-04:00 Branes and Representations Sergei Gukov Video
Notes

Participants:

  • Mio Alter
  • Joshua Batson
  • Dario Beraldo
  • Daniel Berwick-Evans
  • Braxton Collier
  • Michael Couch
  • Aliakbar Daemi
  • Chris Elliot
  • Ryan Grady
  • Sam Gunningham
  • Daniel Halpern-Leistner
  • Gijsbert Heuts
  • Theo Johnson-Freyd
  • Ian Le
  • Si Li
  • Kevin Lin
  • Pietro Longhi
  • John Mangual
  • Tom Maniero
  • Dmitri Pavlov
  • Alex Perry
  • Daniel Pomerleano
  • Mohammad Ramezanali
  • Pavel Safronov
  • Chris Scaduto
  • Rahul Shah
  • Yuan Shen
  • Linhui Shen
  • Peter Smillie
  • Pablo Solis
  • Hiro Lee Tanaka
  • Renato Vianna
  • Harold Williams
  • Jesse Wolfson
  • Yi Xie
  • Philsang Yoo

Attendee ListView Videos

Tags: