Top Menu

Homological Invariants in Low-Dimensional Topology Workshop June 13, 2011- June 17, 2011

We are pleased to announce the Simons Workshop “Homological Invariants in Low-dimensional Topology ,” co-organized by Mikhail Khovanov and Peter Oszvath, to be held in Stony Brook from June 13 to June 17, 2011. The workshop will be conducted by the new Simons Center for Geometry and Physics at Stony Brook University, whose mission is to develop the interaction of geometry, in the broadest sense, with theoretical physics.

“Homological invariants in low-dimensional topology” workshop at the Simons Center will be devoted to the rapidly growing subject of knot and 3-manifold homology theories. In the past few years it has become a rich and unifying area with immediate connections to mathematical physics and gauge theory, symplectic and contact topology, homological algebra and DG categories, and classical and geometric representation theory. We anticipate about twenty speakers each giving a one-hour lecture, broadly covering many of the recent developments in the subject.

 

 

Location: Simons Center for Geometry and Physics Lecture Hall, Rm 102

Organizers: Peter Ozsvath & Mikhail Khovanov

[Jump to Videos]

Participants

John Baldwin

Ben Cooper

David Duncan

Allison Gilmore

Josh Greene

Sergei Gukov

Matt Hedden

Matt Hogancamp

Jen Hom

Thomas Jaeger

Anton Kapustin

Peter Kronheimer

Cagatay Kutluhan

Aaron Lauda

Yanki Lekili

Adam Levine

Robert Lipshitz

Tom Mrowka

Yi Ni

Alexei Oblomkov

Tim Perutz

Krzysztof Putyra

Jake Rasmussen

Lev Rozansky

Sucharit Sarkar

Radmila Sazdanovic

Alexander Shumakovitch

Marko Stosic

Joshua Sussan

Zoltan Szabo

Dylan Thurston

Pedro Vaz

Oleg Viro

Stephan Wehrli

Hao Wu

Zhongtao Wu

 

A tentative schedule can be found below.  All talks will take place in the Simons Center for Geometry and Physics Lecture Hall, Room 102

View Videos

Monday 6/13 Tuesday 6/14 Wednesday 6/15 Thursday 6/16 Friday 6/17
8:30 – 9:30 Breakfast: SCGP Cafe Breakfast: SCGP Cafe Breakfast: SCGP Cafe Breakfast: SCGP Cafe Breakfast: SCGP Cafe
9:30 – 10:30 A. Oblomkov:  ” 

Khovanov-Rozansky homology and Hilbert scheme of points on singular curve”

[video]

S. Gukov:  “Walls, knots, and partitions : colored and 3D”
[video]
Y. Lekili
[video]
R. Lipshitz:   “Bordered Heegaard Floer homology and the branched double cover.”
[video]
S. Sarkar
[video]
10:45 – 11:45 J. Rasmussen
[video]
Z. Szabo
[video]
J. Greene:  “Conway Mutations and Alternating Links”
[video]
P Kronheimer:  Rasmussen’s s-invariant does not detect homotopy 4-balls.
[video]
M. Hedden
[video]
12:00 – 1:15 Lunch Lunch Lunch Lunch Lunch
1:15 – 2:15 A. Gilmore:  Knot Floer homology and Soergel Bimodules
[video]
J. Baldwin:  “A combinatorial spanning tree model for knot Floer homology” T. Mrowka:  Filtrations on Instanton Knot Homology.
[video]
A. Levine:  “Bordered Floer homology and splicing knot complements”
[video]
M. Stosic: “Indecomposables in the Khovanov-Lauda’s categories, canonical bases and categorical braid action”
[video]
2:30 – 3:30 H. Wu:  “Colored sl(N) link homology via matrix factorizations”
[video]
M. Hogancamp:  “Properties of Categorified Spin Networks”
[video]
S. Wehrli:  “Khovanov-Seidel quiver algebras and bordered Floer homology”
[video]
P. Vaz:  “Categorified q-Schur algebra and coloured HOMFLYPT homology”
[video]
3:30 – 4:00 Tea Tea Tea Tea Tea