Top Menu

Equivariant Quantum Cohomology, Mirror Symmetry, and Symplectic Geometry Workshop, May 16, 2011 – May 20, 2011

Dates: May 16-20, 2011
Location: Simons Center for Geometry and Physics, SUNY Stony Brook

Organizers: Dennis Auroux, Ludmil Katzarkov, Paul Seidel

The broad aim of the workshop is to address recent developments involving equivariant structures in mirror symmetry. These developments come from quantum cohomology and symplectic topology, and have further ramifications in representation theory and in the theory of knot invariants. We hope to create an environment which facilitates both the exchange of existing knowledge and further thinking about open issues or future directions.

Further information will be posted here as it becomes available. For enquiries, please email seidel@math.mit.edu.

[Download Poster]

Participant List:

Mohammed Abouzaid
Roman Bezrukavnikov
Alexander Braverman
Bohan Fang
Mohammad Farajzadeh Tehrani
Yoel Groman
Tamas Hausel
Yanki Lekili

Yijia Liu
Chiu-Chu Melissa Liu
Ciprian Manolescu
Sikimeti Ma’u
Mark McLean
Michael McBreen
David Nadler
Alexei Oblomkov
Andrei Okounkov
Rahul Pandharipande
James Pascaleff
Tim Perutz
Aaron Pixton
Jacob Rasmussen
Daniel Shenfield
Nicholas Sheridan
Nicolo Sibilla
Jake Solomon
Constantin Teleman
Dylan Thurston
David Treumann
Sara Tukachinsky
Chris Woodward
Amitai Zernik

Detailed schedule of events can be found below; Abstracts can be found atmath.mit.edu/~seidel/abstracts.pdf

View Videos

 

Monday 5/16 Tuesday 5/17 Wednesday 5/18 Thursday 5/19 Friday 5/20
8:30 – 9:30 Breakfast: SCGP Café Breakfast: SCGP Café Breakfast: SCGP Café Breakfast: SCGP Café Breakfast: SCGP Café
9:30 – 11:00 Denis Auroux:

Mirror Symmetry for Open Manifolds”
[video]

Rahul Pandharipande:
“Equivariant Quantum Cohomology”
[video]
Andrei Okounkov:

[video]

Roman Bezrukavnikov:
“Noncommutative Resolutions and Questions of Mirror Symmetry” [video]
Paul Seidel:

Invariants of Open Symplectic Manifolds and Mirror Symmetry” [video]

11:30 – 12:30 James Pascaleff:

“On Wrapped Floer Cohomology and Mirror Symmetry for Complements of Divisors” [video]

Alexei Oblomkov:

Quantum Cohomology of Hilbert Scheme of Points of ADE Resolution and Loop Algebras” [video]
Ludmil Katzarkov:

“Wall-crossing and Degenerations” [video]
David Nadler:

“A stable Infinity-Category of Lagrangian Cobordisms”
[video]

Chris Woodward:

“The Solution to the Quantum Differential Equation on a GIT Quotient” [video]

12:30 – 2:00 Lunch:  SCGP Café Lunch:  SCGP Café Lunch:  SCGP Café Lunch:  SCGP Café Lunch:  SCGP Café
2:00 – 3:00 Mohammed Abouzaid:

Homological Mirror Symmetry for Pounctured Riemann Surfaces” [video]

Jake Solomon:

“Mirror Symmetry and Continuous Symmetries” [video]

Sikimeti Ma’u:

“Quilted Floer Modules” [video]
Tamas Hausel:

“Arithmetic and Physics of Higgs Moduli Spaces” [video]

3:30 – 4:00 Tea:  SCGP Café Tea:  SCGP Café Tea:  SCGP Café Tea:  SCGP Café Tea:  SCGP Café
4:00 – 5:00 Tim Perutz:

“Homological Mirror Symmetry for the Once-punctured Torus” [video]

Chiu-Chu Melissa Liu:

Open Gromov-Witten Invariants of Toric Calabi-Yau 3-folds” [video]

All Lectures will take place in the Simons Center for Geometry and Physics, Room 102